Primped - Privacy Policy

privacy policy

Last revised: September 13th, 2019

At Primped Beauty Technologies Inc. ( “Primped”, “us”, “we” or “our”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information (as defined in section 1) that we collect, use and disclose. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

Your privacy is one of our priorities. We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada. This Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations.

This Privacy Statement applies to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by Primped.

Any capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Statement shall have the meaning ascribed thereto in the Terms.

ARTICLE 1
The types of Personal Information that we collect

1.1 “Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. This information may include, without limitation, your name, e-mail address, mailing address, billing address, credit card information.

ARTICLE 2
How we collect your Personal Information

2.1 We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you register a Primped Member account with us). We may collect Personal Information from you directly and/or from third parties including, without limitation, Primped Providers, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

2.2 We may collect standard internet log information about how and when you use the Site. This information may include, without limitation, information about your IP address and location data, weblogs, time, date, browser used, referring web addresses, other communication data, searches conducted, and pages visited.

2.3 In addition, to ensure the Site is optimized for each of use, we or our service provider(s) including, without limitation, Primped Providers, may use cookies, web beacons, tags and pixels. “Cookies” collect standard information about your use of the Site, including your language preferences, your browser type and version, and similar information. These Cookies are intended to optimize your experience of our Site. “Web beacons”, “tags” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

ARTICLE 3
How we use your Personal Information

3.1 We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • provide you with the requested services and, as necessary, to Primped Providers in order to provide you with the requested services;
  • to develop and maintain strong business relationships with customers, partners, Primped Providers and potential customers, partners and Primped Providers;
  • to manage your Primped Member account including to provide, without limitation, booking, billing, marketing, payment, troubleshooting and administrative-related services;
  • to respond to your questions, comments or concerns regarding Primped;
  • to provide you with information about products, services, promotions and events that may be of interest to you;
  • to allow for more meaningful and useful sales and marketing initiatives;
  • to use Google Analytics to better understand our web traffic and marketing effectiveness;
  • to administer the Site and any Primped software applications;
  • to diagnose any problems with our computer server;
  • to perform analysis for the purposes of research, developing, creating and improving the functionality of the services;
  • such purposes for which Primped may obtain consent from time to time; and
  • such other uses as may be permitted or required by law.
ARTICLE 4
To whom we may provide your Personal Information

4.1 We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure.

4.2 We may transfer your Personal Information to our agents, representatives, contractors and third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes – such as Primped Providers and other service providers for internal business purposes or that provide general business or telephone support, data storage or processing, or hosting.

4.3 In addition, we may send Personal Information outside of the country for the Purposes, including for processing and storage by service providers in connection with such Purposes. However, you should note that to the extent that any Personal Information is out of the country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. For written information about our policies and practices regarding service providers outside of Canada, contact our Privacy Information Officer (see section 9).

ARTICLE 5
How you can make changes to your Personal Information

5.1 You have the right to access, delete, or modify your Personal Information collected by Primped at any time. If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, and will explain any abbreviations or codes.

5.2 At any time you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information including, without limitation, Primped Providers.

5.3 We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or applicable provincial privacy commissioner in respect of this time limit.

5.4 We will not charge you any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.

ARTICLE 6
Where we store, and how long we may utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information

6.1 We will keep the Personal Information that we collect at the Primped offices or at the offices of our third party service providers including, without limitation, Primped Providers, as applicable.

6.2 We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments, in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

ARTICLE 7
How we obtain your consent

7.1 We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances.

ARTICLE 8
How we will update this Privacy Statement

8.1 We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

ARTICLE 9
How you can contact us

9.1 All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information, our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement should be forwarded to our Privacy Information Officer as follows:

In writing:

Attn: Privacy Information Officer

Primped Beauty Technologies Inc.
71 Golfdale Road, Toronto, ON, M4N 2B5
647-227-3196


By email: info@primped.ca